IP case law Court of Justice

Referral C-13/20 (Top System, 14 Jan 2020)



Is Article 5(1) of Council Directive 91/250/EEC of 14 May 1991 on the legal protection of computer programs to be interpreted as permitting the lawful purchaser of a computer program to decompile all or part of that program where such decompilation is necessary to enable that person to correct errors affecting the operation of the program, including where the correction consists in disabling a function that is affecting the proper operation of the application of which the program forms a part?

In the event that that question is answered in the affirmative, must the conditions referred to in Article 6, or any other conditions, also be satisfied?


Case details on the CJEU website (external link)


Disclaimer